Geelong Heritage Centre Print Page Print this page

Geelong hHeritage Centre : 20-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Geelong Historical Records Centre was established as a memorial to two historic events of 1951: the centenary of separation of Victoria from New South Wales and the 50th Jubilee of Federation. The citizens of Geelong raised the capital funds for the centre with the express wish that it be the repository for local historical records.

The centre first opened to the public in 1979 and, with the help of a dedicated team of staff and volunteers, collected and sorted all manner of archival material. They transferred popular records to microfilm, catalogued and indexed public and private collections, and attracted more and more researchers until the centre became the largest regional archive and historical resource centre in Victoria.

In 2003, the Geelong Historical Records Centre became the Geelong Heritage Centre and entered a new era of technology.

The Centre is the collective memory for the Barwon Region. It acquires the records of local government, business, clubs, societies, churches and individuals, and makes these records available for cultural enjoyment, education, family history, writing and publishing, administrative recall and to assist in establishing citizens' rights and entitlements.

Address:51 Little Malop Street, Geelong, 3220

Sub-Theme:State