Centenary of Federation State Border MarkerPrint Page Print this page

Margaret Kay Plaque / March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Centenary of Federation State Border marker between New South Wales and Queensland was officially opened on the 21st of January 2001 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Federation of Australia.

Address:Boundary Street, Coolangatta, 4225

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:1901
Actual Event End Date:2001
Artist:Rodney Spooner

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st January, 2001

Centenary of Federation
State Border Marker

The State Border Marker was officially opened by the Honourable Merri Rose MP, in company with Mayor Gary Baildon and Mayor Lynne Beck on this 21st day of January 2001 commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Federation of Australia.

The contemporary style marker reflects the past and signals the future for two communities working together. Designed by artist, Rodney Spooner, the marker symbolises an inviting and unobstructed doorway between the two States, reaching a height of 8 metres makes reference to traditional survey marking techniques and to the prominent volcanic history of the region.

The initials of Francis Edward Roberts (FER) and Isaiah Rowlands (R) who conducted the original border survey in 1863 are etched authentically into the Marker. The doorway houses representative images of local history, which will be complemented by significant events yet to occur in this dynamic region.

Artist : Rodney Spooner
Title   : State Border Marker 2001