Police Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

26-November-2012 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth

The garden commemorates Victoria Police members who have been killed on duty while stationed at the Benalla Police Station.

Address:19 Bridge Street West, Benalla Police Station, Benalla, 3672

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th September, 2008
Front Inscription

The Benalla Police Memorial Garden was officially opened by the Honourable Bob Cameron MP and Assistant Commissioner Robert J Hastings APM on the 25th September 2008.

This community garden commemorates the lives of Victoria Police members killed on duty whilst stationed at the Benalla Police Station

In memory of Michael Scanlan
Constable 2118

Feloniously slain on the 25th October, 1878.  He was ambushed and murdered by members of the Kelly gang at Stringybark Creek.  Also murdered were Sergeant Kennedy and Constable Lonigan.

In memory of mounted trooper Olaf Hoyem
744

Who died on the 10th of August 1895, from injuries received when falling off his horse whilst on patrol duty.

In memory of Inspector Alan Dickens
15108

Who died on the 5th of August 1989, from injuries received in a motor vehicle collision whilst on patrol duty.

In memory of Simon De Winne
Senior Constable 27590
4BN 619

Tragically killed on duty in a motor vehicle accident on the 26th of December, 1998, whilst performing traffic duties on the Midland Highway, Yin Barun.

Plaque  :

In memory of Rennie Page
Senior Constable 30621
4BN 616

Tragically killed on duty in a motor vehicle accident on the 26th of April, 2005, whilst performing traffic duties on the Hume Freeway, Benalla.

In memory of Brendan Paul Lynch
Acting Sergeant 23516