50th Birthday of Junee RoadhousePrint Page Print this page

Junee Roundhouse
Junee Roundhouse

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Gazebo was built by Staff and Inmates of the Junee Correctional Centre for the Regional Transport Heritage Association-Junee Inc. to commemorate the 50th birthday of the Junee Roadhouse. The Gazebo is dedicated to Railway Employees.

The Junee roundhouse, or loco, as it was called, was the last steam depot built in NSW and as such was the pinnacle of steam depot development in the state. Steam soon gave way to diesel power and Junee loco was accordingly modified and steam facilities such as the coal stage and de-ashing pits removed.

When officially opened in September 1947, the New South Wales Government Railways claimed it was the "largest roundhouse in the southern hemisphere".

The main feature, the roundhouse, remains. Centred around the unique 100 ft (33 m) turntable are two sheds and 42 tracks including the high-roads and machine shop. Today the roundhouse is home to Junee Railway Workshop, a local company that maintains and repairs rolling stock and locomotives for hire and for other operators. Other parts of the roundhouse are occupied by Regional Heritage Transport Association Junee - Inc. who operate a museum dedicated to local railway history on the site.

Address:Harold Street, Junee Roundhouse Museum, Junee , 2663

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th October, 1997
Inscription in Proximity

This Gazebo dedicated to Railway Employees was unveiled on Saturday 4 October 1997 by the Hon. Tim Fischer, Deputy Prime Minister and Mr Eric Turton, Junee railway worker - over 50 years

The gazebo was kindly built by staff and inmates of the Junee Correctional Centre for the Regional Heritage Transport Association - Junee Inc. to commemorate the Junee Roundhouse's 50th birthday