Centenary of the Northern TerritoryPrint Page Print this page

12-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Stephen Warren / Henry Moulds

The drinking fountain commemorates the centenary of the Northern Territory from 1860 to 1960. It was erected by family members in memory of pioneer settlers Timothy & Catherine O`Shea. The fountain is no longer functioning and an additional plaque was placed on the top of the structure in 2009 by descendants of the O`Shea family.

In 1860 John McDouall Stuart reached Central Mount Stuart in the Centre of the continent. In subsequent years he explored further northward, completing the south-north crossing in July, 1862. The explorations of Stuart eventually resulted in the 1863 annexation of a huge area of country to the Government of South Australia. This area became known as the Northern Territory.

In 1909, Timothy and Catherine (O’Keefe) O`Shea arrived in Port Darwin ready to start prospecting for gold. They found their way to Pine Creek where they built a home and pegged down the rights to the Enterprise Mine. O`Shea then went on to build a billiard saloon, a hotel and worked on the railway line from Pine Creek to Emungalan from 1917 to 1926.

Address:O`Shea Terrace, O`Shea Park, Katherine, 0850
State:NT