Centenary of Government in New South WalesPrint Page Print this page

26-July-2017 (Tom Bird)

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / John Huth

The trees commemorate the centenary of government in New South Wales.  A plaque is located in Central Park commemorating this event.

In 1853 a select committee chaired by William Charles Wentworth began drafting a constitution for responsible self-government for New South Wales. The Committee’s proposed Constitution Act was placed before the Legislative Council in August that year and, on the whole, accepted. Not accepted were proposals for a Lower House electoral distribution which would heavily favour the country and squatting interests, and an Upper House of Hereditary Peers, like the English House of Lords.

The latter idea was particularly derided by the orator Daniel Henry Deniehy as a proposal for a "bunyip aristocracy". The revised Constitution Act, with an Upper House whose Members were appointed for life, was sent to the British Parliament and, with some further amendments, was passed into law on 16 July 1855.

Address:Tingcombe Street, Armidale, 2320

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:State

Plaque :

The Avenue of Trees in Tincombe Street adjacent was planted in 1956 through the generosity of the public

To mark the centenary of responsible government in New South Wales

This plaque was unveiled on 16th November 1963 by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales Lieutenant General Sir Eric Woodward K.C.M.G.. K.C.V.O.. C.B.. C.B.E.. D.S.O..

Source: MA,H