Queenstown - Strahan RoadPrint Page Print this page

20-October-2016 [Peter Williams]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter Williams

The Cairn commemorates the completion and official opening of the Queenstown - Strahan  Road in 1937. A plaque was added to the memorial in 1941 to commemorate the opening of the Zeehan Highway.

The works foreman (Mr. A. Broomhall) reported to the Queenstown Council on Thursday that the site for the cairn to commemorate the opening of the Queenstown-Strahan road had been cleared and levelled, and excavations for foundations had been completed. Material had been delivered to the site, and a start would be made on the construction of the cairn the following day. The site is at the junction of the road to Strahan and the turnoff for the proposed Queenstown-Zeehan road.
The Mercury (Hobart) 15th May 1937.

Arrangements for the opening of the Queenstown-Strahan Rd. tomorrow week were discussed by the Undersecretary (Mr. E. Parkes) with the Warden of Queenstown (Mr. H. H. D'Alton), on Thursday. The ceremony will be performed by the Minister for Transport (Mr. T. D'Alton), and among those present will be the Lord Mayor of Hobart .(Mr. J. J. Wignall), and the Hon. Minister Mr. J. McDonald, M.L.C.). Mr. Parkes said that next week a tablet, bearing an inscription, would be placed in the space provided in the cairn, which has been erected at the Strahan Rd. turn-off, near the terminus of the Lake Margaret tramline about two miles from Queenstown. A short ceremony would be held there, and the official party would go to the Strahan end of the road, where the official opening would take place.
The Mercury (Hobart), 23rd October 1937.

Address:Lyell & Zeehan Highways, Queenstown, 7467