Opening of Batman BridgePrint Page Print this page

Batman Bridge
Batman Bridge

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Batman Bridge in 1968.

The Batman Bridge is a modern bridge spanning the Tamar River in the north of the Australian state of Tasmania. Built between 1966 and 1968, it was the first cable-stayed bridge in Australia and among the first such bridges in the world.

The main span is 206 metres (676 ft) long, suspended from a 91-metre-high (299 ft) steel A-frame tower. The deck is 10.3 metres (34 ft) wide. The tower is on the west bank of the Tamar river, on a solid dolerite rock base which carries 78% of the weight of the main span. The length of the bridge is 432 metres between abutments. The east bank is soft clay not capable of supporting a bridge. A causeway carries the highway across this softer base, supported by four piers built on piles driven up to 18 metres (59 ft) into the clay. The bridge deck is constructed of steel which is lighter than concrete, but required much more welding on site during construction.

Address:Batman Highway, Batman Bridge, Hillwood, 7252

Sub-Theme:State
Designer:Maunsell & Partners (Consulting Engineers)
Monument Manufacturer:Lewis Construction Co Pty Ltd.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th May, 1968

Bridge specifications

Plaque :

This tablet to commemorate the opening of Batman Bridge was unveiled by the Hon. D. A. Cashion, M. H. A. Minister for Lands and Works on 18th May, 1968.

The Hon. E. E. Reece M. H. A. Premier & Treasurer