150th Anniversary of VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial commemorates the 150th anniversary of the state of Victoria, and pioneer families who have had an association with the Trafalgar District for one hundred years.

Victoria's first successful British settlement was at Portland, on the west coast of what is now Victoria. Portland was settled on 19 November 1834 by the Henty family, who were originally farmers from Van Diemen's (Tasmania). Melbourne was founded in 1835 by John Batman. Victoria was officially created a separate colony in 1851, and achieved self government in 1855.

Address:Princes Highway, Baw Baw Technology Centre, Trafalgar, 3824

Sub-Theme:State

Pioneer Wall

Erected to commemorate Victoria`s 150th Anniversary Celebrations 1984/5 and to record thanks to those families who have had a 100 year association with the Trafalgar District of the Shire of Narracan.

This plaque was unveiled by Mr C. G. Osler on 10th November 1985

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV