Victoria Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-June-2010 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The Victoria Police Memorial is a dedication and constant reminder of the service provided by those brave men and women who have been killed in the line of duty since the inception of the Victoria Police Force in 1853. The memorial is a reminder of the sacrifice each have made to provide a safe and secure community.

The memorial is a grassed amphitheatre set into the edge of Kings Domain with a 300 cm curvilinear bluestone wall featuring four arched entry portals facing St Kilda Road. An elliptical stage features a raised replica of the Victoria Police emblem (100 cm diameter) constructed from various coloured stone. Bordering the top edge of the wall is a checked pattern of Riverina granite and bluestone tiles. The names of Police officers who died on duty are cast in bronze plaques set into the wall.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:State
Designer:Anton Hassel; Marcus Ward
Monument Manufacturer:Kane Constructions

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th July, 2002

Victoria Police Memorial

This memorial recognises the ultimate sacrifice paid by members of the Victoria Police Force in maintaining law & order in Victoria.

The memorial stands as a symbol of the community's deepest respect and as a tribute to those members of the Victoria Police Force who have given their lives in the line of duty so that the Victorian community is a safer place for all.

Dedicated by
The Hon. Steve Bracks MP Premier of Victoria,