Police Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Garden 2 : 16-October-2014

The garden commemorates all police officers who have died or been killed in the line of duty.

The brave men and women who have paid the ultimate sacrifice in the line of duty and while serving their community were remembered and honoured in Yass this week. Local members of the constabulary joined family and friends, dignitaries and community representatives at the Yass Police Station on Tuesday to mark Police Remembrance Day.

Each year, September 29 holds a special significance for police throughout Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Samoa and the Solomon Islands. It is a day for police to pause and honour officers whose lives have been cut short while on duty or due to illness or accident.

Goulburn Local Area Commander Chief Superintendent Peter Gillam and Southern Region Commander, Assistant Commissioner Mark Murdoch APM made a special trip to the town on Tuesday to unveil a memorial plaque erected by Yass police with the help of local individuals and businesses.

A number of dignitaries were also in attendance including Federal Police representatives, Police Chaplin Reverend Terry Logan, local Fire Captain Allan Carey, State MP Katrina Hodgkinson, Federal MP Alby Schultz, Mayor Nic Carmody and retired police personnel.

The seed for the memorial garden was sown about six months ago when local officers decided to create a physical monument in honour of their fallen colleagues and mates. The address on the plaque says it all; “You came as my Colleague. You became my Friend. You left as my Hero. You remain my Family. Eternally.” Many hands and many hours went into the project with a number of officers spending their days off and weekends working in the garden to ensure the special memorial would be ready for Police Remembrance Day.

Chief Superintendent Peter Gillam praised Yass police for their hard work and commitment to the community during his address. “The dedication of the memorial garden will be a constant reminder to all who have served – past, present and future – that safety often comes at a very high price. “I extend a heartfelt thank you to all police in Yass who have put in many hours of their time, often in the normal inclement Yass weather. “I could feel a buzz about the place today and a pride in the station and this memorial is a testament to your dedication to both your profession and your community.”

Assistant Commissioner Mark Murdoch, who joined Chief Superintendent Gillam in unveiling the memorial plaque and garden, said he was honoured to play a part in the moving ceremony. He acknowledged that the local sector of the NSW Police Force was not immune from tragedy and that it was an unfortunate fact that some of the 249 police officers that have died in NSW  since 1862 have at some time lived and worked in the area.

“For me today is about a couple of things,” Assistant Commissioner Murdoch said. “Primarily it is to remember those officers but it's also about coming together as a community. “We are all husbands, wives, brothers and sisters when you strip away the blue and white. We are all part of the community we serve and that’s why we get out of bed every day and go to work.”

He said the memorial garden was a demonstrable example of local police working together with their community, culminating in a physical testimonial that will stand the test of time.

Local police would like to thank the local individuals and businesses that helped make the memorial garden possible through the donation of time and materials.
2nd October, 2009.

Address:47 Rossi Street, Yass Police Station, Yass, 2582

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 29th September, 2009

You came as my colleague
You became my friend
You left as my hero
You remain my family
Eternally

Dedicated at the Yass Police Station this 29th September, 2009

In honour of those Police who lost their lives in the execution of their duty while serving the community