National Engineering Landmark - Barossa DamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Yana Akinori

The plaque recognises the engineering Works of the Barossa Dam as a National Engineering Landmark.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society. The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:Whispering Wall Road, Barossa Reservoir, Williamstown, 5351

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:31-December-1901
Actual Event End Date:31-December-2001
Designer:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st December, 2001

National Engineering Landmark

The Institution of Engineers,  Australia

Barossa Dam

Barossa reservoir is the key component in the Barossa Water Works built in 1899 - 1903 and was vital to the development of the Gawler District.  Barosssa Dam extended the boundaries of arch dam design and concrete construction techniques in Australia and, when completed, the 36m high dam wall was by far the highest arch dam in Australia.The dam was designed by Engineer-in-chief A. B. Moncriett VMG MICE and O. H. Rogers AMICE was Resident Engineer

The Institution of Engineers, Australia
South Australian Water Corporation