Gawler River Flood Recovery ProgramPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Virginia Community Playground was created in recognition of the Gawler River Flood Recovery Program.

The Gawler River Flood Recovery Virginia Community Development Project was developed in response to a flood event in November 2005. The flood, affecting 300 – 350 growers, had a significant impact on the lives of local market gardeners, their families, the local economy and the vegetable supply to South Australia. An emergency recovery process is part of South Australia’s emergency management arrangements to enable a response to a community impacted by an event such as a flood. Recovery processes are managed by the State Recovery Committee.

A coordinator was appointed to facilitate responses from relevant state government, local government and community resources. In establishing and facilitating the recovery process, it soon became evident that communication with the Virginia community was complex and that leadership and forums for discussion on recovery actions were needed. In December 2005 a comprehensive $1.4 million assistance package for Virginia market growers, small business and the community was announced by the State Government.

The package was to provide continuing technical support and training to assist growers to enhance their technical and business skills; assist with marketing and new product development; natural resource information; and to implement a project to help the community recover and prepare for future emergencies.

Address:Park Road, Virginia Recreation Park, Virginia, 5120

Sub-Theme:State