Official Opening Brisbane Valley Rail Trail - Toogoolawah to OttabaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the official opening of the Toogoolawah to Ottaba section of the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail in 2009.

The Brisbane Valley Rail Trail (BVRT) officially starts at Wulkuraka Station in Ipswich and then continues to Fernvale, before looping westwards to Lowood and then continuing north to Coominya, Esk, Toogoolawah, Moore, Linville, Benarkin, and Blackbutt before finally arriving in Yarraman.

Address:70 Cressbrook Street, Old railway yard and station, Toogoolawah, 4313

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:28-November-2009
Actual Event End Date:28-November-2009

Brisbane Valley Rail Trail

This plaque commemorates the official opening of the Toogoolawah to Ottaba section and recognises the valuable support of the local community in the development of the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail

By Wayne Wendt MP, Member for Ipswich West and Cr Graeme Lehmann, Mayor Somerset Regional Council, on 28 November 2009.

"An initiative of the South East Queensland Regional Recreation Trails Program"