110th Anniversary Cairns to Kuranda RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The time capsule commemorates the 110th anniversary of the Cairns to Kuranda railway which was opened in 1891.

Opened without fanfare, the section of railway line now known as the Kuranda Scenic Railway, was completed in 1891. This supremely difficult feat of engineering had been accomplished at considerable cost to the Queensland Government treasury (more than £1 million) and in the lives of workers. The railway climbing the rugged terrain of the Barron Gorge required construction of 15 tunnels, 55 bridges and more than 150 cuttings.  Hundreds of tons of rock and earth were excavated by men with shovels and wheelbarrows, aided by explosives. Some 32 men were killed in accidents during construction. That the line was completed at all is largely credited to the contractor John Robb, who together with the government engineers found a way to construct the railway despite the rugged and unstable terrain and the harsh tropical climate.

Address:Bunda Street, Cairns Railway Station, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:State