Centenary of the Opening of the RailwayPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the opening of the railway to Nyngan in June 1883.

Sydney, Sunday.
The ceremony of declaring that portion of the Great Western line between Nevertire and Nyngan, a distance of 36 miles, open for goods and passenger traffic was performed yesterday at noon by Sir Patrick Jennings who represented the Government. A special train conveying Sir Patrick and several other members of Parliament, as well as a number of gentlemen who had received invitations left Sydney on Friday evening at 10 o'clock, and reached Nyngan at 12 o'clock on the following day, after a rapid journey. The extension was declared open in the usual formal way, and in the afternoon a banquet took place, at which all the leading residents of the district attended. Sir Patrick Jennings, in responding to the toast of "The Ministry," made a lengthy speech, in which, among other things, he referred to the work already performed by the present Government, and gave some indication of their intentions in regard to matters upon which legislation was required. The special train left Nyngan at 10 o'clock last evening, and reached Sydney shortly after noon today. A  number of Sydney residents visited Nyngan by the mail train, which left the metropolis on Friday.
Argus (Melbourne), 11 June 1883.

Address:Pangee Street, Nyngan Railway Station, Nyngan, 2825