Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates police officers killed on duty, who were buried in Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park.

31 names are engraved commemorating officers killed on duty from the Eastern Beaches, Eastern Suburbs, Waverley and Rose Bay Local Area Commands — including four colonial officers.

It consists of four large panels depicting a dedication to fallen police officers, individual plaques to fallen police officers who are buried in the cemetery, the police ode and a panel for National Police Remembrance Day. The panels are flanked on either side with a small memorial to the New South Wales Police Legacy and a panel for the official opening.

Address:12 Military Road, Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park, Matraville, 2036

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 30th November, 2015

Panel :
Dedicated to fallen police

Each year, 29 September holds a special significance for police throughout Australia. It is a day for police to pause and honour officers whose lives have been lost while performing their duties as a police officer. The important day is also a time to remember police officers who have lost their lives through illness or other circumstances.

National Police Remembrance Day was first held on 29 September 1989, as a result of a joint decision at the 1988 Australasia and South West Pacific Region Commissioners` Conference.

Panel  :

Panel :
Police Ode

As the sun surely sets, dawn will see it arise
For service above self deserves its own prize.
You have fought the good fight; life`s race has been run
and peace, your reward, for eternity begun.
And we that are left shall never forget.
Rest in peace, friend and colleague, for sun has now set.
We will remember, we will remember.
Hasten the dawn.

Panel :

National Police Remembrance Day is observed on the feast day for Saint Michael the Archangel, Patron Saint of Police.

NSW Police Legacy

The NSW Police Force is Australia`s oldest and largest Police organisation and one of the biggest in the English speaking  world, serving on land, sea and air and governing an area double the combined geographic areas of England, Scotland and Wales.

The Police family extends far and wide and encompasses serving and retired Police Officers as well as families, wives,  husbands, partners, parents and children. NSW Police Legacy was established as an Association in 1987, incorporated in 1991, and has subsequently provided assistance and compassionate support to the widows, widowers and dependent  children of deceased Police so they are never forgotten or in need. Legacy`s purpose is to provide professional and  compassionate support to all Police families who have suffered loss by providing meaningful benefits, services and  advocacy. Support services are based on a holistic and tailored approach to family need.

John Chapter 15, "My command is this: Love each other as I haved loved you, greater love has no one than this: To lay  down one`s life for one`s friends. This is My command, love each other."

This memorial reminds us of love and cost of laying down one`s life in the Police Service. Since the earliest days in our  nation`s history, when in 1789 Governor Arthur Phillip established the first civilian Police Force in Australia, men and  women have risen to the challenge that, on occasions, has resulted in the ultimate sacrifice for the spouses, family,  partners, friends and children. We remember and will always remember that the cost of service is sacrifice, not only for  those who die, but also for the spouses and children left behind.

Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park Police Memorial

Officially opened Andrew P Scipone, APM Commissioner of the New South Wals Police Force