Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial commemorates police officers with a local connection who have died in the line of duty.

Note : This memorial is in an internal courtyard, and approval must be sought to view it.

Police have gathered to remember the fallen at a new memorial at the Chinchilla station. About nine years in the making, Chinchilla officer-in-charge Andrew Irvine explained when the idea was first brought up, a piece of petrified wood was acquired and "put in the ground”, but due to heavy workloads the project was never completed.

In the past few months the officers, particularly Ross Olsen and the station's admin officer Lyn Wunsch, decided it was about time it was finished.

"Lyn put an application together through the police union to get some funding,” Sgt Irvine said. "The Queensland Police Union of Employees, the executive kindly agreed to donate a substantial amount of money to fund our memorial, and Lyn did a fantastic job in organising it.”

The station held an official opening service on July 31 which was attended by high-ranking officers including the assistant commissioner of the southern region.

"Most importantly there was the families, friends, and work colleagues of three officers that have a local connection to here that we are commemorating by way of plaques on the petrified wood,” Sgt Irvine said.

The officers named on the plaques are Norm Watt, Perry Irwin, and Brett Forte.

"Norm Watt grew up here, he was a dog squad officer that was killed near Rockhampton,” Sgt Irvine explained. "Senior Sergeant Perry Irwin, he was the police officer at Warra and he relieved here a number of times, and also Brett Forte, who was a Toowoomba police officer.

For Sgt Irvine, to have the memorial is an honour.

"It's a privilege to have it here ... and the families of those officers in particular, and any police that want to come out here, or former work colleagues of the officers, or any police that would like to visit here are more than welcome.”
Chinchilla News & Morilla Advertiser, 3 August 2018.

Address:Heeney & Bell Streets, Chinchilla Police Station, Chinchilla, 4413