75 Years of EducationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The letter box for the school commemorates 75 years of public education. The school was officially opened on the 18th October 1919.

BIDDESTON STATE SCHOOL. A number of residents of the Biddeston and surrounding districts assembled at the Biddeston State school which was erected quite recently. A number of races and sporting events for the juveniles took place during the afternoon, and it was generally admitted that the function was the most successful ever held the district. Mr. R. Barron (of the school building committee) called upon Mr. P. M. Bayley, M.L.A., to officially open the school, and in so doing paid tribute to the great interest their member had shown in regard to securing same for the Biddeston district.

The Committee had been advised by the Department of Public Instruction that, on account of shortage of funds, and adverse reports regarding the advisableness of establishing a State school in their district, they had finally decided not to entertain the committee's request; but the committee approached Mr. Bayley and asked him to assist them, with the strong representations on his part, they had a school that day. Other speakers supported Mr. Barron, and a hearty vote of thanks to their member was carried by acclamation. Mr Bayley then addressed the gathering, and after making a few appropriate remarks, declared the school open.The ladies of the district provided ample refreshments for all comers. During the afternoon Mr. Bayley addressed a large crowd of farmers on matters of special interest, his address being very favorably and appreciably received.
Toowoomba Chronicle (Qld,), 25 October 1919.

Address:2425 Toowoomba - Cecil Plains Road, Biddeston State School, Biddeston, 4401