Official Reopening of the Kandos - Mudgee - Gulgong Railway LinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the official re-opening of the Kandos - Mudgee - Gulgong Railway Line in 2000.

The Gwabegar railway line is a railway line in the west of New South Wales, Australia which passes through the town of Mudgee to Gulgong and eventually heads to Gwabegar.

The section between Kandos and Gulgong, which for several years was used only for heritage trains running around once per month, was subject to heavy speed restrictions. The line had previously been closed from 2 March 1992 until 2 September 2000 but was reopened after repairs. The Rail Infrastructure Corporation (RIC) announced in May 2007 that the line would be suspended from use from 30 June 2007. The effect of this suspension is that the line has ceased carrying trains indefinitely although legally it remains open. The reason for this is because the line needs a $15 million injection or $80 million for freight trains.

Address:Inglis Street, Mudgee Railway Station, Mudgee, 2850

Sub-Theme:State