Official Opening Noosa National Park Interpretive DisplayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque commemorates the official opening of the Noosa National Park Interpretive Display in 2008.

Using highly stylised structures - several of them taking the shape of the park’s iconic Pandanus tree - the display is visually exciting and interesting to look at.  The interpretive signs are designed in an appealing, easy-to-read format, catering for different ages, abilities and learning styles, including an interactive component for children.  The display has been designed to maintain open views of Laguna Bay and there is plenty of grass area to enjoy a picnic or stroll along to the ocean’s edge.

Address:Park Road, Noosa National Park, Noosa , 4567

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 20th February, 2008
Front Inscription
This plaque commemorates the official opening of Noosa National Park Interpretive Display on 20 February 2008 by :

The Hon Andrew McNamara MP Minister for Sustainability, Climate Change and Innovation.

Created in partnership with the traditional owners, Noosa Parks Association and the Noosa community.

Queensland Government
Environment Protection Agency