Centenary of QueenslandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque on the Patrick Leslie monument commemorates the centenary of formally establishing the State of Queensland by proclamation as a separate colony from New South Wales in 1859.

On 6 June 1859, Queen Victoria signed Letters Patent to form the separate colony of Queensland as a self-governing Crown colony with responsible government. Brisbane was selected as the capital city. On 10 December 1859, a proclamation was read by George Bowen, the first Governor of Queensland, formally establishing Queensland as a separate colony from New South Wales.  On 22 May 1860 the first Queensland election was held and Robert Herbert, Bowen's private secretary, was appointed as the first Premier of Queensland.

Address:Leyburn - Cunningham Road, Cunningham, 4370

Sub-Theme:State