111 Years of Cycle Paths In ManlyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates 111 years of cycle paths in Manly which began with the completion of the longest public cycle path in the world by the State Government in 1901.

The official opening of the Manly to Bayview cycle path took place on Saturday afternoon at Manly Beach, the ceremony being performed by the Minister for Works (Mr. E. W. O'Sullivan), in the presence of a large number of local residents and visitors, including the Messrs. Quirk, Price, Levy, Fitzpatrick, Donaldson, Byrne, and Oakes, M.'sL.A. At 4 p.m. the procession, headed by two motor cars, one of which contained the Minister for Works, left the Manly pier, followed by some 300 cyclists, who carried flags and streamers. Mr. O'Sullivan, who was introduced by the Mayor, of Manly (Alderman Quirk, M.L.A.), in opening the track said that it was the longest in the world. New Zealand had one of eight miles, America 16 miles, and Victoria 10 miles, but this one was 20 miles in length. He eulogised the sport, which was a health-giving recreation, and promised to use his best endeavours to see that it was maintained in a sound condition, and to do all in his power to have a cycle tax imposed, if they so wished it, on the lines of the New Zealand bill. He suggested that it would be well if he had a conference with representative delegates from the different cycling bodies for the purpose of considering the terms of a bill dealing with the matter, and if decided upon he would do his best to persuade the Cabinet to permit of a bill being submitted for the approval of Parliament. After Messrs. L. Curnow, W. A. Smith, W. R. George, and others had addressed the gathering the homeward journey was taken with cheers for Mr. O'Sulllvan.
Australian Star (Sydney), 9 September 1901.

Address:Pittwater Road (near Eurobin Ave), Lagoon Park Cycleway, Manly, 2095

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event End Date:07-September-2012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd September, 2012
COMMEMORATING 111 YEARS OF
CYCLE PATHS IN MANLY

Traditional Land of the Guringai People

In September, 1901, the State Government completed the longest public cycle path in the world, a total of 20 miles - from Manly to Pittwater. Opened by the then Minister Mr. W.E. O`Sullivan, with the words "around every large centre of population, at least in which cyclists foregather, there should be established cycling paths along which both ladies and gentleman may ride in safety." The opening of this path was attended by 3500 (sic) cycling enthusiasts

The tradition of cycling in Manly continues today.

Dedicated on Sunday 23rd September 2012.