James S. T. McGowanPrint Page Print this page

Detail: 23-September-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The cenotaph commemorates James S. T. McGowen, who was the first Labor Premier of New South Wales and represented Redfern in Parliament for 27 years. He was also Superintendent of St Paul's Sunday School for 35 years.

James Sinclair Taylor McGowen (1855 – 1922) was an Australian politician and the first Labor Premier of New South Wales from 21 October 1910 to 30 June 1913. In 1891, the New South Wales Trades and Labour Council established the Labor Electoral League, which developed into the Australian Labor Party, and McGowen stood for election to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Redfern and was one of 35 Labor candidates to win and the most experienced unionist. He held the seat continuously to 1917.

The unveiling of the cenotaph to the memory of the late Mr. James T. McGowen, M.L.C., in the grounds of St. Paul's, Redfern, yesterday, was an impressive event, and a fine tribute to a labor leader. In performing the ceremony, Mr. W. M. Hughes made eloquent reference to the man who had been his political colleague for so long in the past years. "James McGowen," said Mr. Hughes, was a man who never deviated from the path of duty, no matter what the inducement might be. He put his God and his country before all considerations. Money alone had no attractions for him, and his services and his purse were always at the disposal of the needy. "To-day," continued Mr. Hughes "Mr. McGowen would probably be called a conservative by a section of the community, but in reality his ideals were those of all true friends of Labor— justice for all and favor to none."  Archdeacon Boyce spoke feelingly of the dead legislator's genial nature, his love of children, his universal kindness, and the many happy years of association with himself. Mr. W. H. Holman, who was unavoidably absent, sent a letter containing a graceful tribute to the memory of a man with whom he had so long associated. Among the large gathering were many of Mr. McGowen's old-time colleagues, and many of those who have since his time entered the legislative arena,
Sunday Times (Sydney) 11 November 1923.

Note: The Greek Orthodox Cathedral was formerly St Paul's Anglican Church.