150th Anniversary of QueenslandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the 150th anniversary of the separation of Queensland from New South Wales in 1859 to form its own independent colony. It also marks the site of the Q150 time capsule.

On 6 June 1859 Queen Victoria signed Letters Patent to form the colony of Queensland. A proclamation was read by George Bowen on 10 December 1859 whereupon Queensland was formally separated from New South Wales. Bowen became the first Governor of Queensland and Robert Herbert became the first Premier of Queensland.

Address:Lady Bowen Lane, QUT Campus, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:State
Artist:Department of Public Works Stonemasons

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th December, 2009

Queensland 1859 - 2009

The Q150 time capsule was buried at Old Government House on Friday 4 December 2009 to mark Queensland`s 150th anniversary of separation from New South Wales as an independent colony.

Queensland commemorates its 150th anniversary with a year-long program of events and activities celebrating the State`s great people, places and stories.

Plaque :

Since the formation of Queensland in 1859, local stonemasons have worked for the Queensland Government to construct major sandstone buildings such as Old Government House, Parliament House, the Treasury Building and the Old State Library - all near this site.

Today, the stonemasons from the Department of Public Works continue to use time-honoured skills to maintain and restore important heritage buildings for the benefit of future Queenslanders.

This sculpture was presented to the people of Queensland by the Department of Public Works in recognition of the State`s 150th anniversary and to mark the site of the Q150 time capsule.