ConfuciusPrint Page Print this page

Confucius 2 : September-2014

Photographs supplied by Rebecca Lush / John Huth

The Confucius Statue was donated to Brisbane by the Ji’nan Municipal Government in the Shandong Province, China to mark the 150th Birthday of Queensland.  The statue’s purpose is to foster a greater degree of mutual understanding between the peoples of China and Australia.

The colony of New South Wales was founded in 1788 by Governor Arthur Phillip at Sydney; New South Wales at that time included all of what is now Queensland, Victoria and Tasmania. Queensland was explored in subsequent decades until the establishment of a penal colony at Brisbane in 1824 by John Oxley. Penal transportation ceased in 1839 and free settlement permitted in 1842.

The state was named in honour of Queen Victoria,  who on 6 June 1859 signed Letters Patent separating the colony from New South Wales. The date 6 June is now celebrated state-wide as Queensland Day.

Address:Clem Jones Promenade, South Bank Parklands, South Brisbane, 4101

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 22nd December, 2009
Front Inscription

This statue of Confucius was donated to the people of Queensland by the Ji’nan Municipal Government, Shandong Province, People’s Republic of China, to mark Queensland’s 150th Birthday

Unveiled by the Honourable Anna Bligh MP Premier of Queensland and Mr Wang Liang Vice Mayor, Ji’nan Municipal People’s Government

22 December 2009

Confucius (551 - 479 BC)

[ Chinese Text ]

Confucius (Qiu Zhong Ni), was a great thinker, philosopher, educator and founder of the Confucianism of Chinese thought and also a famous man of world culture

[ Chinese Text ]

Source: MA, Rebecca Lush