Tasmanian Police Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Memorial Garden commemorates officers of the Tasmanian Police Service who have died or been killed whilst on duty.

The garden contains a series of plaques each dedicated to police officers. The flagpoles are a permanent memorial to the centenary of the Tasmanian Police Service from 1899 to 1999.

Address:South Arm Road, Police Academy, Rokeby, 7019

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th September, 2007

Plaque :

These plaques replicate those on the National Police Memorial, Canberra  and are in memory of those who have died in the line of duty.

Unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable William Cox AC, RFD, ED  Governor of Tasmania on Friday, 28th September 2007

In memoriam of Police Officers who gave their lives while serving the community

These flagpoles fly the flags of each Australian police jurisdiction on Police Remembrance Day.  They are also a permanent memorial to the celebration of 100 years of Tasmania Police  1899 - 1999

Police Remembrance Day is held on or close to 29 September which is the Feast Day of St Michael.  According to Church tradition, St Michael ( the patron saint of police officers) is the protector of good over evil

"They go to serve in a higher place"