Centenary of QueenslandPrint Page Print this page

QLD Centenary Tide Recorder : 10-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

An electric tide recorder, presented to the Queensland Government by the British India Steam Navigation Company, commemorates the Queensland Centenary in 1959.

In 1851, a public meeting was held to consider Queensland's separation from New South Wales. On 6 June 1859 Queen Victoria signed Letters Patent to form the colony of Queensland. A proclamation was read by George Ferguson Bowen on 10 December 1859  whereupon Queensland was formally separated from New South Wales. Bowen became the first Governor of Queensland and Robert Herbert became the first Premier of Queensland.

Queensland was the only Australian colony that commenced with its own parliament instead of first spending time as a Crown Colony.

Address:Newstead Avenue , Newstead Park , Newstead, 4006

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:State

Front Inscription

The Electric Tide Recorder installed here was presented by the British India Steam Navigation Company Ltd to the  Government of Queensland on the occasion of Queensland`s Centenary

1959

Inscription in Proximity

The tide height at the present time at Newstead Wharf is shown below by the arrow and the height scale