Sister City ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates the relationship between Canisteo, United States of America and Wauhope. The land for the park was donated by the Forestry Commission of New South Wales.

The Sister City relationship began on July 4, 1966  from a shared timber heritage between the two towns. On the 40th Anniversary of Sister City friendship on the 4th July 2006,  the park was rededicated with a water wise garden and interpretive plaque illustrated by Gloria Hill.

Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:High Street ( Oxley Highway), Sister City Park, Wauchope, 2446

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th July, 1966
Front Inscription

To commemorate the Sister City relationship between Canisteo, United States of America and Wauchope, Australia on land  donated by the Forestry Commission of New South Wales.

This Rotary Park was dedicated by Captain Gerry Feeney of the Canisteo Rotary Club

Source: H, MA