Marong Shire JubileePrint Page Print this page

Jubilee Plaque 2 : 22-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two tablets commemorate the Jubilee of the Marong Shire. One tablet lists the names of the first councillors of 1864 while the other tablet lists the names of the current councillors at the time of the unveiling.

The jubilee of the Marong Shire was celebrated in a fitting manner at Marong on Wednesday. To commemorate the important event the Shire Council had prepared two handsome bronze tablets, which have been placed in position the outside wall on either side of the main entrance door to the Shire Hall, the front portico affording splendid shelter from the effects of the weather. They are headed with the inscription; -"To commemorate the Jubilee of the Shire of Marong. 1864-1914." "This tablet was unveiled by (name inserted) on the 23rd December, 1914." On one of the tablets is inscribed the names of the councillors and principal officers of the first Shire Council, 1864-1865. The other tablet contains the names of the councillors and principal officers of the present Shire Council, 1914-15.

Mr. T. J. Kyne, secretary, in giving a short outline of the records of the shire, states that the municipal history of Marong commenced with the formation of the Road District on the 27th August, 1861, and at an election held at Lockwood on the 16th September of that year. The Road Board District was proclaimed as the Shire of Marong on 23rd December, 1864, and Mr. Yeo, who at that time was chairman of the board, had the distinction of being the first president of the newly-created shire. The first meeting of the council was held on 29th December of the same year.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic), 29 December 1914
.