Centenary of Local Government in QueanbeyanPrint Page Print this page

Rose Garden: 20-February-2017

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The rose garden was presented by the city auditors G. F. Thomas and J. D. Clayton and a tulip garden was presented by the Commonwealth Bank to mark the centenary of local government in Queanbeyan from 1885 to 1985.

A dais was presented by the Realty Property Group Pty Ltd to also mark the centenary as well commemorating Henry Halloran.

Queanbeyan, an increasingly successful primary producing district, was proclaimed a Municipality in February 1885 incorporating an area of 5,700 acres (23 km2).

Address:Lowe Street, Queanbeyan City Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

Sub-Theme:Local

G.F.THOMAS AND J.D.CLAYTON
ROSE GARDEN

THIS ROSE GARDEN WAS PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE OF QUEANBEYAN TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN QUEANBEYAN (1885 - 1985) FROM THE CITY OF QUEANBEYAN AUDITORS , MESSRS G.F.THOMAS AND J.D.CLAYTON

R.B.SMITH                 (ALD) D.MADEW
TOWN CLERK            MAYOR

COMMONWEALTH BANK TULIP GARDEN

PRESENTED TO THE CITIZENS OF QUEANBEYAN BY THE COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN QUEANBEYAN
(1885 - 1985)

THE HENRY HALLORAN DAIS

THIS DAIS WAS PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE OF THE CITY OF QUEANBEYAN BY THE REALTY PROPERTY GROUP PTY. LTD. TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN QUEANBEYAN (1885 - 1985) AND ALSO TO COMMEMORATE THE MEMORY OF THE LATE HENRY F. HALLORAN.

Source: MA,H