First Meeting of District Council of CoglinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The plaque commemorates the first meeting of the District Council of Coglin held in 1888.

The District Council of Coglin was a local government area in South Australia. It came into operation on 5 January 1888 under the provisions of the District Councils Act 1887.  At its inception, it comprised the Hundreds of cavenagh, Coglin, Gumbowie, Parnaroo, Hardy, Nackara and Paratoo. It was divided into four wards: Coglin, Gumbowie, East and North. Meetings were held alternately at Dawson and Lancelot until 1899, and thereafter at Penn (now Oodla Wirra).

In 1923, it was responsible for a chiefly grazing and farming district of 595,200 acres. It was reported in that year that of the five officially surveyed townships in the municipality, three now had no residents, with the surviving towns being Penn (30 residents) and Dawson (20 residents). The total population was 970, residing in 226 dwellings, with the total ratable capital value of the district being £230,000. The council was abolished in 1935 following a Local Government Commission report that advocated cutting the number of municipalities in South Australia from 196 to 142: the report saw the Coglin council merge with the District Council of Yongala and a severed portion of the Corporate Town of Peterborough to form the District Council of Peterborough.

Address:Barrier Highway, Ucolta, 5422

Sub-Theme:Local

1988

Erected by the District Council of Peterborough to commemorate the first meeting of the District Council of Coglin held here at Lancelot in 1888.

First Chairman R. Perkins

Later meetings were held at Dawson and Oodla Wirra.

In 1935 it was combined with part of District Council of Yongala to form the District Council of Peterborough