Hydro-Electricity & Filtered Water SupplyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The waterfall was constructed as a bicentenary project and is dedicated to the Alderman of the Municipality of Mullumbimby for their foresight in establishing the hydro-electricity supply to Mullumbimby and Byron Shire in 1926 and filtered water supply to the town and district in 1939.

A bicentennial time capsule was also buried near the site to be opened in 2088.

Address:Dalley & Tincogan Streets, Mullumbimby & District Neighbourhood Centre, Mullumbimby, 2482

Sub-Theme:Local

HYDRO-ELECTRICITY 1926
This waterfall is dedicated to the Aldermen of the Municipality of Mullumbimby (1908-1980) , for their foresight in establishing the hydro-electricity supply to Mullumbimby and Byron Shire in 1926. It is believed to be the first hydro- electric scheme in Australia.

In this the Bicentenary year we also acknowledge the dedication of Council staff and those who worked on the project.

The first light was switched on by the then Mayoress, Mrs.W.E. Selwood, on 6th March, 1926.

This plaque was unveiled by her son Mr Wilson Selwood, who worked at the power station from 1924 until his retirement in 1973, serving in all positions including 34 years as superintendent.

Mullumbimby Tidy Towns project 1988
in conjunction with Byron Shire Council

Australia
1788 -1988

FILTERED WATER SUPPLY 1939
This waterfall symbolizes the pride of achievement felt by the residents of Mullumbimby and the surrounding district following the commissioning of the town`s filtered water supply in 1939. The supply was one of the first filtered schemes on the New South Wales coast.

We acknowledge the foresight of the Alderman and the dedication of the Council staff in maintaining the high quality of supply.

This plaque was unveiled by Mrs. Jean Shay, daughter of Ald. C.J. Latter, Mayor of the Municipality in 1939.