Gepps Cross Sale YardsPrint Page Print this page

12-August-2021 (Robert Morris)

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris / Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates 87 years of the Gepps Cross Sale Yards and its workers at this site from 1913 to 2000.

Under the Metropolitan Abattoirs Act 1908, a board consisting of eight members was constituted to oversee construction and management of a municipal abattoirs and livestock markerts for metropolitan Adelaide.  The Adelaide City Council initiated this comprehensive scheme to undertake the slaughtering of cattle, sheep, lamb and pigs and provide cold storage at the new Metropolitan Abattoirs at Gepps Cross.  The first beast was sold on July 14, 1913 to Adelaide butcher Charles Willoughby for £64.

No other establishment in Australasia at the time had a public authority controlling these tasks.  It soon gained the status as being an important livestock selling-centre in South Australia.  In a first for any abattoirs in Australasia, the board provide meat delivery to nearly all of Adelaide`s suburban butcher shops. Gepps Cross abattoirs was sold in 1997 and finally closed in 1999.

Address:Anna Meares Way, State Sports Park entrance, Gepps Cross, 5094

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd June, 2000

The site of the Gepps Cross Sale Yards

This monument commemorates 87 years of the Gepps Cross Sale Yards history and its workers

This site was a major stock selling yard for South Australia and the Northern Territory from 1913 to 2000

Her Worship the Mayor Johanna McLuskey of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield officially unveiled this plaque on the 23 June 2000