Formation of Gosnells District Road BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The trees commemorate the formation of the Gosnells District Road Board.

In 1907, Gosnells horticulturalist Oscar Lauterbach and his wife Amelia planted trees on the road reserve on Fremantle Road as a personal project to beautify the area and commemorate the establishment in that year of the Gosnells Road Board. Among the trees planted were six Port Jackson Fig Trees located on the boundary of the Gosnells Hotel. The trees developed into large specimens where patrons would leave their horses in the shade while they went in for refreshments.

Mr Lauterbach had come from Germany as a child c.1885, and eventually settled in Fremantle Road, Gosnells where he began growing carnations in 1905. He became known as the Carnation King and won many medals in exhibitions for his prize winning blooms, including a special Centenary Medal from the Royal Show in 1929.

Gosnells Road Board - A meeting of ratepayers of the new roads district of Gosnells was held at Gosnells Hall on the 9th inst. Representatives from the Canning and Kelmscott ends, Maddington and Gosnells were present.  Captain T. Williams presided, and explained that the ratepayers had been called together to express their views with respect to the forthcoming election.  Mr. J. H. Lissiman as an old member for Gosnells on the late Cannings Roads Board, explained the work done by that Board, and the facts leading up to the creation of this new Board, and stated that he in tended again offering his services to the ratepayers. The following also announced their intention of contesting seats:-Messrs. J. Waine, W. Alcock - Austin, W. Seddon (Maddington). T. Wade. S. Gibbs (Cannington), and W. J. Lambert and Captain Williams (Gosnells). For auditor Mr L. Crook (Gosnells).

It was decided to hold a further meeting in a fortnight, when candidates could place their views before the ratepayers.
The West Australian, Tues 14 May 1907.

Address:Albany Highway & Fremantle Road , Gosnells, 6110