75th Anniversary of the District Council of MallalaPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates the 75th anniversary of the District Council of Mallala from 1935 to 2010.

The District Council of Light was proclaimed on 21 March 1935, having stemmed from the amalgamation of the District Council of Grace, the District Ciuncil of Dublin and the District Council of Port Gawler. It is unrelated to either the earlier or later councils also named District Council of Light, both of which were predecessors of the adjacent Light Regional Council.

In 1936, the council petitioned the state government to have its name changed citing an existing problem with correspondence intended for the Council being addressed to towns situated outside its boundaries in the cadastral unit of the Hundred of Light and that the recent creation of the electoral district of Light which was also outside of its boundaries would “cause further confusion.” The change was granted and the renaming of the council as the District Council of Mallala was gazetted on 15 April 1937.

Address:Wasleys & Redbanks Roads, , Mallala, 5502

Sub-Theme:Local