Remodelling of Port Augusta Town HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The foundation stone was laid by the Mayor to commemorate the remodelling of the Port Augusta Town Hall in 1946.

PORT AUGUSTA, August 26. The reconstructed town hall at Port Augusta will be opened by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Willoughby Norrie) on Friday. The official ceremony will be followed by a high tea, at which returned servicemen will be welcomed home. A concert and ball will be held at night. On Saturday an art exhibition, combining Whyalla, Port Augusta and Port Pirie, will be opened, and in the afternoon a civic reception will be tendered to former members of the corporation and visiting local government representatives.

The mayor (Mr. Riches, MP) has issued an invitation to all former citizens of Port Augusta to revisit the town for the celebrations, and accommodation has already been booked out. In recognition of the services he has rendered in connection with the rebuilding of the town hall at a cost of £30,000, the council has asked the mayor to lay the foundation stone. This will follow the opening ceremony. Coins, documents, a photograph of the council, newspapers and other records will be put in a cavity under the stone.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 27 August 1946.

Address:54 Commercial Road, Port Augusta, 5700