Hindmarsh Town HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The former Hindmarsh Town Hall was erected to commemorate the centenary of South Australia from 1836 to 1936.

South Australia was proclaimed a British Colony on the 28th of December 1836. Captain John Hindmarsh R.N. arrived on the H.M.S. Buffalo as its first Governor.

The hall is now called the Education Development Centre.

The turning of the first sod in connection with the building of the new town hall at Hindmarsh was performed by the Mayor (Mr McInness) yesterday. The new town hall, which will seat 2,000 persons, will be completed at the end of the year, and will be Hindmarsh's Centenary project. The new building and extenssive alterations and renovations of the old will cost about £20,000.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 26 May 1936.

The Mayor of Hindmarsh (Mr. Mcinnes, M.P.), has issued an invitation for members of local councils to inspect the Hindmarsh new town hall at 3.30 p.m. on December 15. The new hall, which cost £20,000, and will seat more than 2,000 persons will be officially opened by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan) at 8 p.m. on December 16. This function will be followedby a moving picture programme, which will be provided by Clifford Pictures Limited, the proceeds of which will be devoted to purchasing clothing as Christmas cheer for needy families at Hindmarsh.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 26 November 1936.

Address:Osmond & Milner Streets, Hindmarsh, 5007