Sister City RelationshipPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The statue of a claypot water bearer commemorates the Sister City relationship between Darwin and the Greek Island of Kalymnos.

The statue symbolises the hard work of the Greek Kalymnian mother in supporting her family. It  was presented to the people of Darwin by the people of Kalymnos to commemorate the founding of a 'sister ' city.

Twin towns and sister cities are two of many terms used to describe the cooperative agreements between a town, cities and even counties in geographically and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Smith Street, Mall, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Monument Type:Statue
Sub-Theme:Local
Artist:Irene Kokkinos (Kalymnos, Greece)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd April, 1982
Front Inscription

On April 23rd 1982 this statue of the claypot water bearer was presented to the people of Darwin by the people of the Greek Island of Kalymnos to commemorate the founding of a "sister city" relationship and to strengthen bonds of friendship, culture and commerce.

Darwin has the largest population of expatriate Kalymnians in the world.  Like Darwin the island of Kalymnos has a long history of deep sea diving and the island is still renowed for the quality of its sea sponges.

The water bearer statue symbolises the hard work of the Kalymnian mother in supporting her family and is the work of Kalymnian sculptor Irene Kokkinos.