Centenary of Port Elliot Council ChamberPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Port Elliot Council Chamber from 1879 to 1979.

A meeting of ratepayers of the district of Port Elliot was held at Warland's Hotel on Saturday evening, March 1, for the purpose of taking into consideration the advisability of building a Council Chamber at Port Elliot. There were between thirty and forty persons present. Mr. A. R. Addison, Chairman of the District Council, presided, and stated the object of the meeting. He referred to the satisfactory state of the Council's finances, they having about £400 in hand, and said they could well expend from £100 to £120 in the erection of a building where the Council could meet to transact their business and deposit the valuable documents belonging to the district.

He considered it highly necessary that the difficulties they had experienced in the past in obtaining a suitable room, and which might occur again, should be avoided. If they had a room of their own they would be saving at least £10 per annum. It was then proposed by Mr. F. Ellis, and seconded by Mr. J. Dodd— "That a Council Chamber should not be built, inasmuch as it would be better to expend the money on roads than to build a Council Chamber at the extreme end of the district."  It was proposed, as an amendment, by Mr. E. Warland, and seconded by Mr. R. Jemison — "That, considering the healthy state of the Council finances, a Council Chamber should be erected." The amendment was carried, and the proceedings closed in an orderly manner. The Government, I understand, have given a piece of land on which to erect the Chamber.
South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA), 12 March 1879.

Address:14 The Strand, Port Elliot, 5212