30th Anniversary Sister City AgreementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Japanese garden was established to commemorate the 30th anniverary of the Sister City Agreement between Launceston and Ikeda, Japan.

Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Civic Square, Launceston, 7250

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:01-November-1965
Actual Event End Date:01-November-1995

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1996

Plaque:

Launceston and Ikeda signed The Sister City Agreement On I November 1965. This marked their first steps together as
members of global community.
Both cities established this garden to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the Sister City Relationship.
The creation of this garden has seen new warm friendships develop between the staff of both councils.
This Japanese garden is named Friendship Garden and has been built to ensure our Sister City friendship lasts forever.

Tony Peck                        Kaoru Karata
Mayor of Launceston       Mayor of Ikeda