Centenary of Port Julia JettyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Port Julia Jetty which was erected in 1913. The jetty is listed on the South Australian Heritage Register.

CURRAMULKA, May 7.— In the presence of about 300 residents and many others the ceremony of opening the new Port Julia Jetty was performed today, when Mr. John Kerr declared the structure ready for traffic. The Chairman of the District Council, (Mr. J. McKenzie) eulogized on the late Mr. William McDonaid, to whom, he explained, the credit was due of making the initial movement towards the construction of the new jetty, which was a credit to the district. During the seven years the council had control of the old one, which was put up in the early days of peninsula farming, more than £1,000 had been collected in tolls.
Register (Adelaide), 10 May 1913.

Address:Jetty Road, Port Julia , 5575