Official Opening of Rawson Park Oval & PavilionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The marble tablet commemorates the opening of the Rawson Park Oval and Pavilion in 1927.

At last evening's meeting of Mosman Council it was decided that the official opening of the new cricket oval in Rawson Park, Mosman, on the construction of which the council has expended several thousand pounds, will take place on September 24. A match between the aldermen and the council's employees will take place on September 17, and on the official openlng date a special match will be arranged, in which as many International cricketers as are available will take part.

On the recommendation of the parks committee it was decided that cricket fixtures on the Rawson Park Oval should be restricted to first and second grade matches, and that the Mosman Oval should be available for second, third, and municipal grade matches. The Mayor (Alderman Carter) informed the council that there was every likelihood of a road being opened through the military reserve from George's Heights to Middle Head. A conference between representatives of the council, the Defence Department, and the golf club will be held on Monday next.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 June 1927.

Address:Cross Street, Rawson Park, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event End Date:24-September-1927

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th September, 1927
Front Inscription

This tablet commemorates the official opening of Rawson Park Oval and Pavilion by Alderman Harry Carter, J.P. Mayor of Mosman