Mobara Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
Mobara Park was established to commemorate the Sister City Agreement between the City of Salisbury and the City of Mobara in Japan.

Officially opened on 20 October 2004 and located at Mawson Lakes, Mobara Park is named in honour of the City of Salisbury's Sister City Mobara City located in Chiba Prefecture, Japan.

In 2002, the City of Salisbury signed an agreement with the City of Mobara to promote a mutual understanding and build a strong and lasting friendship. The agreement establishes formal ties of friendship, promotes mutual understanding and good will and encourages exchanges between the citizens of both cities in a wide range of fields, including education, culture, business and sports.

The sculpture, Balancing Act, by South Australian Artist Marijana Tadic heralds the entrance to the park. The park also features:-

The Garden of Shifting Skies which is a garden to accentuate the broad horizontal skies and flat topography of Salisbury. This space is composed of a plane of indigenous and mown grasses, their changing colour and growth marking the different seasons.

The Garden of Fields which is a garden to emphasise the city of Mobara's agricultural heritage.

The Garden of Blossoms which is an entrance garden with rows of ornamental pears creating a threshold space at the main park entry.

Address:Garden Terrace, Mawson Lakes, 5095

Sub-Theme:Local