125th Anniversary of the Buninyong District Road BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The tree commemorates the 125th anniversary of the inaugural meeting of Buninyong District Road Board in August 1858.

Board Meeting.
At the close of the public meeting the Board held their first meeting. Present the whole of the Board, with the exception of Mr Fisken. Mr Gillespie in the chair, and Mr Goode acting as secretary. Proposed by Mr Allan and seconded by Mr Nixon-that Mr Fisken be elected chairman of the Board for the ensuing year. Carried. Mr Adams proposed-" That the acting secretary advertise for tenders for the offices of assessors and collector for the Board for the ensuing year, the same to be sent in on or before the 15th inst., addressed to the chairman of the Board, and to be left at the Telegraph office, Buninyong, the same to be published in the Buninyong Telegraph until the day of meeting, and twice in one of the Ballarat papers." Seconded by Mr Smith and carried. Mr Adams proposed and Mr Nixon seconded-" That the acting secretary be instructed to write to the survey office  for a plan of the Buninyong Road District." Carried. The Board then adjourned to 16th September, at three o'clock.
Star (Ballarat, Vic.), 1 September 1858.

Address:Midland Highway, Buninyong Town Hall, Buninyong, 3357

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th August, 1983

This tree was planted by Cr. K. W. McManus, Shire President, on the 30th day of August, 1983

Commemorating the 125th anniversary of the inaugural meeting of the Buninyong District Road Board on the 30th August, 1858.