First Royal Tour of AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Two oak trees were planted by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1868 to commemorate the first Royal tour of Australia.

The Duke of Edinburgh commissioned his first command, H.M.S. Galatea, in January 1867, left for the Mediterranean in February and sailed for South America on 12 June for a state visit to the emperor of Brazil. Then after two months at the Cape, the Galatea reached Adelaide on 31 October 1867 to commence the first royal tour of Australia.

After three uneventful weeks in South Australia, the Duke moved on to Melbourne where a shooting incident between Orange and Catholic factions and a riot due to inept handling of a free public banquet marred the generally enthusiastic atmosphere. He then visited Tasmania and arrived in Sydney on 21 January 1868. After a month of festivities he spent a week in Brisbane and returned to Sydney. Despite rumours of sectarian strife, he attended a picnic at Clontarf on 12 March where an Irishman, Henry James O'Farrell, succeeded in wounding him seriously. O'Farrell was hanged on 21 April and the Duke who had recovered completely by 26 March left for England on 26 June.

On Wednesday next before holding the levee, the Prince will be requested to plant two oaks in Prince's Square to commemorate his visit. After the levee his Royal Highness will turn the first sod of the Launceston and Deloraine Railway. The Governor's ball will be held in the evening. Sentries will be provided while the Prince remains at the Club; a guard of honor will escort him out of town when he departs on Thursday, and another royal salute will be fired.
Launceston Examiner, 9th January 1868

Address:Frederick & Charles Street, Princes Square, Launceston, 7250