Record Reign of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Bandstand : June 2014

The band rotunda commemorates the record reign of Queen Victoria.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest - reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee in 1897, was observed with a gigantic picnic for children. The result was a surplus which a public meeting voted towards a bandstand in the park. This was built next year, the council making up the balance required, £75, and the bandstand was opened by the late James Ashton, who was a member at the time for Goulburn in the State Parliament.
Excerpt from the Story of Belmore Park, Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 9th October 1951.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580