Silver Jubilee of King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates at the Church of the Good Shepherd were unveiled in 1935 to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of King George V. The gates were opened by Sir Phillip Street and dedicated by Dr Mowll.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–1918) until his death in 1936. He celebrated his Silver Jubilee in 1935.

The Church of the Good Shepherd in Kangaroo Valley, was visited yesterday by the Lieutenant Governor (Sir Philip Street), the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr Mowll) and other clergy for the dedication of memorial gates in honour of the King's jubilee. The King`s Jubilee Memorial of Peace gates and walls were officially opened by Sir Philip Street and dedicated by Dr Mowll.  The four pillars of the gates are of dark brick the centre two being surmounted by ornate lamps.  A wall harmonising with the gates extends the full frontage of the church. Dr Mowll unveiled the western and eastern pillars of the wall. Tablets on the gate pillars were also unveiled and stones were set in the main pillars to the memory of the Rev. G H Muzy, first rector of Kangaroo Valley and Mr. Septimus F. Osborne. After a short service in the church Dr Mowll dedicated the new tiled aisle to the memory of the late Mr W. J. Irvine and the holy table to the memory of Messrs. J. T. Osborne and S. F. Osborne.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  31 July 1935.

Address:143 Moss Vale Road, Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd, Kangaroo Valley, 2577

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th July, 1935

The King`s Jubilee Memorial of Peace 35

Left Side Inscription

Opened by the Hon. Sir Philip Whistler Street K.C.M.G. Lieutenant Governor of New South Wales on 30 July 1935.

Rector Reverend G. Broadfield Webb

Right Side Inscription

Dedicated to the glory of God by His Grace the Most Reverend  Howard West Kilvinton Mowll D.D. Archbishop of Sydney and Metropolitan of New South Wales on 30th July 1935