Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Technical College Front Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Technical College was built to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897.

At a public meeting in January 1897, it was decided to commemorate Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee by erecting a new technical college. The local community raised £1000, and with a government grant of £2000 work began on a site granted by the city council in the Central Gardens.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest -reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Ipswich. June 29. The ceremony, of laying the foundation stone of the Technical College building was performed by His Excellency Lord Lamington this afternoon.  The movement for the erection of this building dates back to 1897, when it was proposed to erect a building as a permanent memento of the Diamond Jubilee, and, although the matter was left in abeyance for a time, it was subsequently taken up, and carried to a successful issue by the Diamond Jubilee and Technical College Committees combined.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 30 June 1900.

Address:88 Limestone Street, Ipswich, 4305