Visit of Prince AlfredPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The cannon that fired Royal Salute and a willow tree commemorate the visit of Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh to Milang in November 1867. The Weeping Willow, is on the corner of Luard Street and Daranda Terrace, and was planted by the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Alfred, on 11th Nove,ber November, 1867. There is a plaque located at the tree.

The cannon was relocated to the Memorial Gardens in 1938.

On Easter Saturday afternoon, despite unsettled weather, there was a good attendance in the Soldiers' Memorial Park when the old cannon, which was used to fire a salute on the occasion of the visit of the late Duke of Edinburgh to Milang on November 11, 1867, was unveiled. In the unavoidable absence of Mr. E. A. Dunk, president of the local Repatriation Committee, Rev. J. R. Digance introduced Mr. N. D. Richardson, a representative of the Strathalbyn sub branch of the R.S.L., and asked him to unveil the cannon. Mr. Richardson briefly addressed the gathering, removed the flag, and handed the cannon over to the local Repatriation Committee, which was in charge of the Memorial Park. Owing to the inclement weather, the gathering adjourned to the Institute Hall. The Rev. Digance gave a brief history of the visit of the Duke of Edinburgh, and Mr. Richardson continued his remarks.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA ), 28 April 1938.

Address:Coxe Street, Soldiers Memorial Park, Milang, 5256

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1867
Front Inscription

This cannon was used to fire a salute of the visit of H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh to Milang on 11th. November 1867.